Works

 

Algeria

Art:

Baya Mahieddine, Rachid Koraichi

Music:

Fanfaraï,

Film:

Chronicle of the Year of Embers (1975) directed by Mohammad Lakhdar-Hamina, Bab El-Oued City, The Other World, The Rooftops directed by Merzak Allouache, Little Senegal, Days of Glory/Indigènes (2006) directed by Rachid Bouchareb, Outside the Law (2010), Inch’Allah Dimanche directed by Yamina Benguigui, Rachida directed by Yamina Bachir-Chouikh, Borders/Frontières directed by Mostefa Djadjam,

Literature:

Fantasia: An Algerian Cavalcade by Assia Djebar,

 

Angola

Art:

Nastio Mosquito, Edison Chagas

Music:

MCK, Patricia Faria,

Film:

Sambizanga (1972) directed by Sarah Maldoror, The Hero directed by Zézé Gamboa,

Literature:

Jose Luandino Vieira

 

Benin

Art: Cyprien Tokoudagba, Romuald Hazoume, Gerard Quenum, Julien Sinzogan, Meschac Gaba,

Music:

Film:

Literature:

 

Botswana

Art:

Music: Zeus,

Film: Hot Chili directed by Moabi Mogorosi,

Literature:

 

Burkina Faso

Art:

Music:

Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band,

Film:

Sia, The Myth of the Python, Keita, The Heritage of the Griot (1996) directed by Dani Kouyaté, Yaaba, Kini and Adams, Samba Traoré, Tilai/The Law directed by Idrissa Ouédraogo, Wend Kuuni, Zan Boko directed by Gaston Kaboré, Adama, the Fulani Musician, Great Great Grandparents’ Music directed by Taale Laafi Rosellini, Christopher Changes His Name, The Cora Player directed by Cilia Sawadogo, Mama Africa, Part II directed by Fanta Nacro et al., Tasuma, The Fighter directed by Daniel Kollo Sanou, The Night of Truth directed by Fanta Régina Nacro, Delwende directed by S. Pierre Yameogo, Under the Moonlight directed by Apolline Traoré, 

Literature:

 

Burundi

Art:

Music:

Film: Gito the Ungrateful directed by Leonce Ngabo,

Literature:

 

Cameroon

Art:

Pascale Marthine Tayou, Bili Bidjocka,

Music:

Tala AM,

Film:

Alex’s Wedding, Colonial Misunderstanding, Chef/Chief, Head in the Clouds, Clando directed by Jean-Marie Teno, Le Grand Blanc de Lambaréné, Sango Malo directed by Bassek ba Kobhio, Aristotle’s Plot directed by Jean-Pierre Bekolo, The Forest directed by B. Kobhio, Ouénangaré, Sisters In Law directed by K. Longinotto, F. Ayisi,

Literature:

Ferdinand Oyono, Mission to Kala by Mongo Beti, The Sun Hath Looked Upon Me by Calixthe Beyala

 

Cape Verde

Art:

Music: Sara Tavares,

Film: Fintar O Destino directed by Fernando Vendrell,

Literature:

 

Chad

Art:

Music:

Film:

Abouna/Our Father, Daratt/Dry Season (2006), Bye Bye Africa directed by Mahamat Saleh Haroun, Daresalam directed by Issa Serge Coelo,

Literature:

 

Congo, Democratic Republic of

Art:

Cheri Samba, Moké, Chéri Chérin, Bodo,

Music:

Papa Wemba, Le Grand Kallé, Franco Luambo Makiadi, Koffi Olomide, Lokua Kanza, Fally Ipupa, Zaiko Langa Langa, Werrason, Baloji, Seigneur Tabu Ley Rochereau, Ferre Gola, Quatre Etoiles, Kekele, Kasai Allstars, Staff Benda Bilili, Mbongwana Star, Jupiter & Okwess, Orchestre Veve, Pablo Lubadika, Orchestre Somo Somo, Lipwa Lipwa (Lipua Lipua), Orchestra Makassy, M'Pongo Love,

Film:

La Vie Est Belle directed by Mweze Ngangura, Pièces d’Identités/ID directed by Mweze Ngangura, Lumumba directed by Raoul Peck, Afro@Digital directed by Bakupa-Kanyinda, Kinshasa Palace directed by Zeka Laplaine,

Literature:

Alain Mabankou,

 

Egypt

Art:

Moataz Nasr,

Music:

The Nile Project

Film:

Kiss in the Desert (Qublah fel Sahara), directed by Ibrahim Lama, Leila (1927), directed by Wedad Orfi, Zeynab (1930) Cairo Station (1958), Destiny, Land/Al-Ard directed by Youssef Chahine, Cairo Time (2015) directed by Amir Ramses, Les Petits Chats (2014) directed by Sherif Nakhla, Umm Kulthum, A Voice Like Egypt directed by Michal Goldman, Naguib Mahfouz directed by Francka Mouloudi, The Closed Doors directed by Atef Hetata, Tahara directed by Sara Rashad,

Literature:

The Fall of the Imam by Nawal el Saadawi, The Cairo Trilogy, Heart of the Night, Love in the Rain and Cairo Modern by Naguib Mahfouz, City of Love and Ashes by Yusuf Idris, A Bullet in the Heart, Leaving Paradise and The People of the Cave by Tawfiq al-Hakim, The Mother of the Helpless, The Dawn of the Egyptian Novel and Antar and Juliet by Yahya Haqqi, Wednesday Talk, A Man of Letters and The Call of the Curlew by Taha Hussein, My Blood, My Tears, My Smile by Ihsan Abdel Quddous, al-‘Abkariat, Allah, and Sarah by Abbas Mahmud al-Aqqad, Around the World in 200 Days by Anis Mansour, The Map of Love by Ahdaf Soueif, 

 

Eritrea

Art:

Music:

Engineer Asgedom Woldemichael, Bereket Mengisteab, Yemane Baria, Osman Abderrehim, Alamin Abdeletif, Atowe Birhan Segid, Bereket Mengistab, Haile Ghebru, Tewolde Redda, Asmara All Stars

Film:

Literature:

 

Ethiopia

Art:

Skunder Boghossian, Julie Mehretu, Aida Muluneh, Wosene Worke Kosrof, Solomon Belachew,

Music:

Mulatu Astatqe, Mahmoud Ahmed, Alemayehu Eshete, Girma Béyéné, (Alem-Girma Band), Alemayehu Eshete, Asnaketch Worku, Tilahun Gessesse, Ephrem Tamru, Aster Aweke, Netsanet Mellesse, Amelmal Abate, Newa Debebe, Krar Collective, Tlahoun Gessesse, Bezunesh Bekele, Hirut Bekele, Mahmoud Ahmed, Ali Birra, Getachew Mekurya, Gigi (Ejigayehu Shibabaw), Debo Band,

Film:

Harvest 3000 Years directed by Haile Gerima, Deluge directed by Salem Mekuria, Tumult/Gir-Gir directed by Yemane I. Demissie, Endurance directed by Leslie Woodhead, Imperfect Journey, Adwa: An African Victory directed by Haile Gerima, The Father, directed by Ermias Woldeamlak,

Literaure:

Dinaw Mengestu, Maaza Mengiste, Abraham Verghese,

 

Gabon

Art:

Music:

Film: Dôlè/Money directed by Imunga Ivanga

Literature:

 

Gambia

Art:

Music: Juldeh Camara (Soul Science), Sona Jobarteh

Film:

Literature:

 

Ghana

Art:

Ablade Glover, El Anatsui, Owusu Ankomah, Reuben Ugbine, Osei Bonsu

Music:

Koo Nimo, Nana Ampadu, Prince Nico Mbarga, E.T. Mensah and the Tempos, Daddy Lumba, Kojo Antwi, K. Frimpong, African Brother Nana Ampedu, Gyedu-Blay Ambolley (with The Complex Sounds), Los Issufu and his Moslems, Waza Afrika, Funky Afrosibi, M.anifest, Psychedelic Aliens, Pax Nicholas, Marijata, Eric Agyeman, Pat Thomas, Sarkodie, Aku Nana,

Film:

Sankofa directed by Haile Gerima, The Golden Stool, Crossroads of People, Heritage Africa, Love Brewed in the African Pot directed by Kwaw P. Ansah, The Last Angel of History directed by  John Akomfrah, The Red Glasses directed by Yinka Djin,

Literature:

The Beautyful Ones Are Not Yet Born by Ayi Kwei Armah, Taiye Selasi, Changes: A Love Story by Ama Ata Aidoo,

 

Guinea Bissau

Art:

Music:

Bembeya Jazz,

Film:

Nha Fala/My Voice, The Blue Eyes of Yonta, Mortu Nega (Death Denied or Those Whom Death Refuse) (1988) directed by Flora Gomes, ‘Xime’ (1994), ‘Kadjike’ (Sacred Bush) (2014) directed by Sana Na N’Hada, Dakan/Destiny directed by Mohamed Camara,

Literature:

Waldir Araújo, The Dark Child by Camara Laye,

 

Ivory Coast

Art:

Frederic Bouabre, Jems Robert Koko Bi,

Music:

Jo Labi, Bella Mondo Africa

Film:

Run (2014) directed by Philippe Lacôte, Faces of Women directed by Désiré Ecaré, Woubi Cheri directed by P. Brooks, L. Bocahut, Sirga: The Lion Child, directed by Patrick Grandperret, Adanggaman directed by Roger Gnoan M’Bala,

Literature:

 

Kenya

Art:

Wagechi Mutu, Naomi Wanjiku Gakunga, Arlene Wandera, Alex Wainaina, Gor Soudan, James Muriuki, Miriam Syowia Kyambi, Paul Onditi, Peterson Kamwathi, Etale Sukuro,

Music:

XTatic, Orchestra Virunga, Nina Ogot & Winyo, Mswazzi Masauti, Kakai Kilonzo, Frank Ulwenya & Orchestra Afrisound,

Film:

From A Whisper (2009), Nairobi Half Life (2012) directed by David “Tosh” Gitonga, Saikati the Enkabaani directed by Anne G. Mungai, The Battle of the Sacred Tree directed by Wanjiru Kinyanjui, Masaï : The Rain Warriors directed by Pascal Plisson,                                             Literature:

A Grain of Wheat by Ngũgĩ wa Thiong'o, Binyavanga Wainaina, Grace Ogot, Muthoni Garland, Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor, Meja Mwangi, Francis D. Imbuga, Marjorie Oludhe Macgoye, Margaret Ogola, Lily Mabura, N.K. Read,

 

Liberia

Art:

Music:

Film:

Literature: Vamba Sherif

 

Madagascar

Art:

Music:

Lala Njava, Razia, Rajery, Teta, 

Film:

Angano Angano directed by César Paes, When the Stars Meet the Sea directed by Raymond Rajaonarivelo,

Literature:

 

Malawi

Art:

Music: Agorosso, Armstrong Kalua, Daredevilz, Gwamba, Peter Mawanga, Menes, Malawi Mouse Boys, Movers Band, Sirius, Sonye,

Films:

Literature:

 

Mali

Art:

Malick Sadibe, Seydou Keita, Abdoulaye Konate,

Music:

Rokia Traoré, Tinariwen, Ali Farka Toure, Bassekou Kouyate, Sidi Touré, Amadou & Mariam, Toumani Diabaté, Afel Bocoum, Salif, Songhoy Blues, Oumou Sangaré, Salif Keita, Fatoumata Diawara, Tamikrest, BKO Quintet, Adama Yalomba, Amadou Balaké, Gambari Band, Ramata Diakate, Kandia Kouyate, 

Film:

Baara/The Porter, Finye/The Wind, Yeelen/Brightness, Waati/Time directed by Souleymane Cissé, Genesis, Guimba the Tyrant, Finzan directed by Cheick Oumar Sissoko, Taafe Fanga directed by Adama Drabo, Faraw! Mother of the Dunes directed by Abbdoulaye Ascofaré, Bamako, Life on Earth dirceted by Abderrahmane Sissako, Scenarios from the Sahel, West African directors (Mali/Senegal/B. Faso), Welcome to Mali directed by Penda Diakité, Ko-Falen/The Gift Exchange directed by Baba Wagué Diakité,

Literature:

Sundiata: An Epic of Old Mali translated by D.T. Niane,

 

Mauritania

Art:

Music:

Noura Mint Seymali,

Films:

Waiting for Happiness (2002), Life on Earth (1998), Bamako (2006), 8 (2008) directed Abderrahmane Sissako, Sarraounia directed by Med Hondo,

Literature:

 

Morocco

Art:

Noureddine Daifallah, Bouchta El Hayani, Yto Barrada

Music:

Fadoul, Hassan Hakmoun & Zahar Soudan, Amina Alaoui, 

Films:

Fièvres directed by Hicham Ayouch, Pirates of Sale (2014) directed by Merieme Addou and Rosa Rogers, A Door to the Sky directed by Farida Ben Lyzaid, Ali Zaoua: Prince of the Stree directed by Nabil Ayouch,

Literature:

 

Mozambique

Art:

Valente Malangatana

Music:

Film:

Nelio’s Story directed by Solveig Nordlund, Kuxa Kanema/The Birth of Cinema directed by Margarida Cardoso, Hollow City directed by Maria João Ganga, The Ball directed by Orlando Mesquita,

Literature:

 

Namibia

Art:

Music:

Film:

Mama Africa, Pt. I directed by Pickering et al., Sophia’s Homecoming directed by Richard Pakleppa, Ochre and Water directed by C. Matthew, J Chesselet,

Literature:

 

Nigeria

Art:

Yinka Shonibare, Bruce Onobrakpeya, Prince Seven Seven Twins, Sokari Douglas Camp, Emmanuel Taiwo Jegede, Nnenna Okore, Adejoke Tugbiyele, Ben Osaghae, Abiodun Olaku, Duke Asidere, Fidelis Odogwu, Edosa Ogiugo, Kolade Oshinowo, Bunmi Babatunde, Sam Ovraiti, Tayo Quaye, Rom Isichei, Solomon Irein Wangboje,

Music:

Fela Kuti, Babatunde Olatunji, Femi Kuti, Sean Kuti, Tuface Idibia, Omawumi Megbele, William Onyeabor, Celestine Ukwu, Cardinal Rex Lawson, Chief Stephen Osita Osadebe, Oliver De Coque, Dr. Sir Warrior, Prince Nico Mbarga, Sir Victor Uwaifo, Bright Chimezie, Sonny Okosun, Eji Oyewole, Cloud 7,

Film:

Osuofia in London (2003), Flower Girl (2013) directed by Michelle Bello, Kasarmu Ce directed by Saddik Balewa, Monday’s Girls directed by Ngozi Onwurah, Thunderbolt directed by Tunde Kelani, Heritage directed by Ladi Ladebo, This Is Nollywood directed by Franco Sacchi, Sweet Crude directed by Sandy Cioffi, The Narrow Path directed by Tunde Kelani, Ezra directed by Newton Aduaka,

Literature: 

Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe, Half a Yellow Sun, Americanah, That Thing Around Your Neck, by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, Ben Okri, The Joys of Motherhood by Buchi Emecheta,  Say You're One of Them by Uwem Akpan, Lola Shoneyin, Wole Soyinka, Amos Tutuola, Teju Cole, Chris Abani, Chika Unigwe, Okey Ndibe, Helon Habila, E.C Osondu, Chinelo Okparanta, A. Igoni Barrett, Noo Saro-Wiwa Looking for Transwonderland by Noo Saro-Wiwa, Equiano's Travels: The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano or Gustavus Vassa by Olaudah Equiano,  Song of Lawino and Song of Ocol by Okot p'Bitek, Maik Nwosu, Akachi Ezeigbo, Nduka Otiono, Promise Okekwe, Unoma Azauah, Ike Oguine, Uzo Maxim Uzoatu, Chinedu Ogoke, Emeka Aniagolu, Ike Okonta, Chuks Iloegbunam, Dulue Mbachu,

 

Niger

Art:

Music: Omara “Bombino” Moctar, Tal National,

Film: Al’lèèssi…An African Actress directed by Rahmatou Keita,

Literature:

 

Rwanda

Art:

Bonfils Ngabonziza, Collin Sekajugo, William Ngendandumwe, Semutwa (Tutu) Emmanuel, Emmanuel Nkuranga, Innocent Nkurunziza, Bruce Niyonkuru, Timothy Wandulu, Moses Izabiriza, Jean Bosco Bakunzi, 

Music: The Good Ones

Film: Sometimes in April directed by Raoul Peck, Keepers of Memory directed by Eric Kabera, In Rwanda We Say… directed by Anne Aghion,

Literature:

 

Senegal

Art:

Mama Casset, Ousmane Sow, Fode Camara, Papa Ibrahim Tall, Iba N' Diaye,

Music:

Baaba Maal, Jimi Mbaye, Ismael Lo, Orchestra Baobab, Super Diamono, Youssou n'Dour, Toure Kunda, Xalam, Wasis Diop, Africando, Orchestre GMI, Idrissa Diop, Marema, 

Film:

Black Girl (1966), Hyenas (1992) directed by Djibril Diop Mambéty, Une nation est née (A Nation Was Born) (1961) directed by Paulin Soumanou Vieyra, Faat Kine, Ceddo, Mandabi, Boroom Sarret (The Wagoner), Xala (1975), Guelwaar (1993), Moolaade (2004), Camp at Thiaroye directed by Ousmane Sembène, Mahama Johnson Traoré, Le Franc, The Little Girl Who Sold the Sun, Touki Bouki (The Hyena's Journey) (1973) directed by Djibril Diop Mambéty, T.G.V., La Pirogue (2012) directed by Moussa Toure, You Africa! directed by Ndiouga Moctar Bâ, Ça Twiste à Poponguine directed by Moussa Sene Absa, Tableau Ferraille directed by Moussa Sene Absa, Fary, L’Anesse, Picc Mi/Little Bird, The Price of Forgiveness directed by Mansour Sora Wade, Mossane directed by Safi Fay, Karmen Geï directed by Joseph Gaï Ramaka, Madame Brouette directed by Moussa Sene Absa, A Child’s Love Story directed by Ben Diogaye Beye,

Literature:

So Long A Letter by Mariama Bâ, Ousmane Sembène, Tales of Amadou Koumba by Birago Diop

 

Sierra Leone

Art:

Music:

S.E. Rogie, Afro National, Sierra Leone Refugee All-Stars, Ahmed Janka Nabay,

Film:

Nightmare in Paradise directed by Hilton Fyle, The Language You Cry In directed by A. Toepke, Serrano, Family Across the Sea directed by Tim Carrier, Diamonds, Guns and Sierra Leone & Women’s Peace Movement directed by Jan Haaken, Moving to the Beat, directed by Heymann & Fofanah, The Lion Mountains directed by Louis Buckley,

Literature:

Ismael Beah, Aminatta Forna,


Somalia

Art:

Music: K'Naan, Waaberi, Aar Maanta, Ahmed Rabsha & Hibbo Nuura,

Film:

Literature: Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Nuruddin Farah, Waris Dirie

 

South Africa

Art:

Esther Malangu, Charles Sekano, Edoardo Villa, Sandile Zulu, Tracey Rose, Ralph Ziman, Santu Mofokeng, Mary Sibande, David Koloane, Johannes PhokelaZwelethu Mthethwa, William Kentridge, Willie Bester, Gerard Sekoto, Nontsikelelo "Lolo" Veleko, Wim Botha, Nicholas Hlobo, 

Music:

Vusi Malasela, Miriam Mackeba, Yvonne Chaka-Chaka, Johnny Clegg, Lucky Dube, Abdullah Ibrahim, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Sipho Mabuse, Hugh Masekela, Mzwakhe Mbuli, West Nkosi, Dudu Pukwana, The Soul Brothers, Blk Jks, Jaak, The Soil, Tumi Molekane

Film:

Tsotsi (2005) directed by Gavin Hood, Come Back, Africa (1959), District 9 (2009), Mapantsula (1988) directed by Oliver Schmitz, Thina Sobabl/The Two of Us (2015) directed by Ernest Nkosi, Intore/The Chosen (2015) directed by Eric Kabera, Fools directed by Ramadan Suleman, Long Night’s Journey into Day directed by F. Reid, D. Hoffmann, Jim Comes to Jo’burg directed by Donald Swanson, Dolly and The Inkspots directed by Jurgen Schadeberg, Steve Biko: Beacon of Hope directed by Nkosinathi Biko, Out in Africa directed by Johnny Symons, Bopha! directed by Morgan Freeman, Boesman and Lena directed by John Berry, It’s My Life directed by Brian Tilley, Amandla! Revolution in Four-Part Harmony directed by Lee Hirsch, Soldiers of the Rock directed by Norman Maake, The Life & Times of Sara Baartman, The Return of Sara Baartman, directed by Zola Maseko, On Tiptoe: Gentle Steps to Freedom directed by L. Demoz, E. Simonson, Cosmic Africa directed by Craig & Damon Foster, Yesterday directed by Darrell Roodt, State of Denial directed by Elaine Epstein, The Sky in Her Eyes directed by O. Smit, M. Ncayiyana, Drum directed by Zola Maseko, The Wooden Camera directed by Ntshavheni wa Luruli, 34 South directed by Maganthrie Pillay,

Literature:

Waiting for the Barbarians by J.M. Coetzee, Zakes Mda, Breyten Breytenbach, Burger's Daughter (1979) and July's People (1981) by Nadine Gordimer, When Rain Clouds Gather by Bessie Head, Njabulo Ndebele, Andre Brink, Achmat Dangor, Damon Galgut, Cry, the Beloved Country by Alan Paton, Lauren Beukes, Kabelo "Sello" Duiker,  Kopano Matlwa Coconut, Living, Loving and Lying Awake at Night by Sindiwe Magona, In the Fog of the Season's End, A Walk in the Night, The Stone Country and Time of the Butcherbird by Alex La Guma, Emperor Shaka the Great by Mazisi Kunene,

 

Sudan

Art:

Ibrahim El Salahi

Music:

Emmanuel Jal, Abdul Karim al Kabli,

Film:

Beats of the Antonov (2015) directed by Hajooj Kuka, Benjamin & His Brother, Kafi’s Story, Nuba Conversations directed by Arthur Howes, All About Darfur directed by Taghreed Elsanhouri,

Literature:

Tayeb Salih, Leila Aboulela,

 

Tanzania

Art:

Music:

Hukwe Zawose, Mbaraka Mwinshehe & Orchestra Super Volcano, Juwata Jazz (now Msondo Ngoma), Dar International Orchestre, Mlimani Park Orchestra,

Film:

These Hands, From Sun-Up directed by Flora M’mbugu-Schelling, Surrender directed by Celine Gilbert, The Marriage of Mariamu directed by R. Mulvihill, N. Ng’oge, Darwin’s Nightmare directed by Hubert Sauper, Zanzibar Soccer Queens directed by Florence Ayisi

Literature:

 

Tunisia

Art:

Jellel Gasteli, Mouna Karray, Mohamed Ben Soltane, Ismail Bahri, Hela Ammar, Nicene Kossentini, B'chira Triki Bouazizi, Fakhri El Ghezal, Faten Gaddes, Ali Tnani, Nadia Kaabi-Linke,

Music:

Film:

The Season of Men, The Silences of the Palace (1994) directed by Moufida Tlatli, Maangamizi directed by Mulvihill, Mhando, Honey and Ashes directed by Nadia Fares, A Summer in La Goulette, Halfaouine directed by Ferid Boughedir, Satin Rouge directed by Raja Amari, Bedwin Hacker directed by Nadia El Fani,

Literature:

 

Uganda

Art:

Music:

Film: Divisionz and The Boda Boda Thieves directed by Donald Mugisha, Our Friends at the Bank directed by Peter Chappell, Living with Slim: Kids Talk about AIDS directed by Sam Kauffmann,

Literature: Moses Isegawa, Okot p'Bitek, Monica Arac de Nyeko, Doreen Baingana,

 

Western Sahara

Art:

Music: Aziza Brahim,

Film: Beat of Distant Hearts, The Song of Umm Dalaila directed by Danielle Smith,

Literature:

 

Zambia

Art:

Music: Fred Chisenga, Brian Chilala & Ngoma Zasu,

Film:

Literature: Malama Katulwende

 

Zimbabwe

Art:

Tapfuma Gutsa, Kudzanai Chiurai,

Music:

Oliver ‘Tuku’ Mtukudzi, Thomas Mapfumo (Mukanya), The Real Sounds, The Bhundu Boys, Selmor Mtukudzai, Edith Weutonga

Film:

Flame directed by Ingrid Sinclair, Neria directed by Godwin Mawuru, More Time directed by Isaac Mabhikwa, Kare Kare Zvako, Everyone’s Child directed by Tsitsi Dangarembga, Yellow Card directed by John Riber, Shanda directed by John & Louise Riber, The Legend of the Sky Kingdom directed by Roger Hawkins, 

Literature:

Tsitsi Dangarembga, NoViolet Bulawayo, Alexander McCall Smith, Tendai Huchu, Nervous Conditions by Tsitsi Dangarembga

 

Ancient/Traditional:
The Nuna of Burkina Faso


REFERENCE:

Art:

 

Music:

African Music Encyclopedia, BBC Africa Beats, Afropop, Analog Africa

 

Film:

Library of African Cinema

 

Literature:

African Literature Reading List

 

Non-fiction books:

Playing with Identities in Contemporary Music in Africa, African Metropolitan Architecture by David Adjaye,

 

Documentaries:

Thomas Mapfumo: The Path to Exile

 

Interesting:

http://afrobeat-music.blogspot.com

http://afritorial.com/

http://excavatedshellac.com/

https://gbenard.wordpress.com/2012/12/13/notes-on-crossing-borders/

Opika Pende: Africa at 78 rpm

http://www.africanhiphop.com/

https://africawonk.wordpress.com/2012/01/26/musical-instruments-in-things-fall-apart/

http://www.africaaccessreview.com/